myLegion.org Icon
Legion.org Icon Facebook Icon Twitter Icon YouTube Icon News Feed Icon

Charles Armstrong, Commander, from Post #85

6th District Department of Ohio

legion-logo-home.jpg

DISTRICT HISTORY

 

The American Legion, Department of Ohio Listing of Sixth District Commanders

Prior to 1929 The Department was divided into Five (5) Districts. Northeast, Northwest, Southeast, South west and Central, with a Representative from each District a member of the Executive Committee.  The location is the home of the District Commander.

 

*     Denotes Deceased                                                 

!     Attended Paris Caucus                                                           

++   Denotes were Designated as Dept. Vice Commander & went on to become Dept. Commander        

+++ Denotes Commanders that went on to be Department Commander                                                             

++++ Denotes Commander that went on to be National Vice. Commander          

Note’s

Year

Name

Location

Post #

*

1919

Frank M. Henderson

Marysville

79

* !

1920

G.H. Geran ( Central District)

Marion

584

* !

1921

G.H. Geran ( Central District)

Marion

584

*

1922-25

Unknown

 

 

*

1926

Gilbert V. Paschal

Marion

162

*

1927-28

Unknown

 

 

* ++ 

1929

Sig.  L.  Weisskerz

Columbus

 

* ++ 

1930

Sig.  L.  Weisskerz

Columbus

 

* ++ 

1931

Myron A. Miller 

Richwood

40

* ++ 

1932

Myron A. Miller 

Richwood

40

* +++

1933

Sam H. Cobb

Columbus

 

* +++

1934

Sam H. Cobb

Columbus

 

*

1935

E. V. Ault

Mt. Gilead

136

*

1936

E. V. Ault

Mt. Gilead

136

* +++

1937

Floyd Hartpence 

Westerville

171

* +++

1938

Floyd Hartpence 

Westerville

171

*

1939

George H. Couanour

Fredericktown

500

*

1940

George H. Couanour

Fredericktown

500

*

1941

John H. Duncan 

Newark

85

*

1942

John H. Duncan 

Newark

85

*

1943

Dean H. Galbreath 

Columbus

 

*

1944

Dean H. Galbreath 

Columbus

 

*

1945

Gale W. Baldwin

Marysville

79

*

1946

Gale W. Baldwin

Marysville

79

 

 

The Department Redistricted at the 1947 Department Convention

*

1947

Tom Campbell, Sr.

Mt. Gilead

329

*

1948

Carl Poulson 

Mt. Vernon

136

*

1949

Harry Shields  

Newark

85

*

1950

Edward R. Sherman 

Delaware

115

*

1951

Victor Wick -Moved to Dept Membership

Waldo 

605

*

1951

Joe Smith  

Mt. Sterling

417

*

1952

John C. Burris

Mt. Vernon

136

* +++

1953

Fred W. Thacker

Marion

162

*

1954

Ralph M. Jones

Pataskala

 

*

1955

Joseph L. Ray

Mt. Sterling 

417

*

1956

Charles W. Jackson 

Cardington 

97

*

1957

H. Malcolm Francis 

Mt. Vernon

136

*

1958

John Stalder

West Jefferson

201

*

1959

Dennis J. Malloy            

Marion

162

* ++++

1960

Donald L. Gruenbaum   

Marysville

79

* +++

1961

Michael J. Chackers 

London

105

*

1962

Norris R. Leach 

West Jefferson 

201

*

1963

Ivan Lee McAdow

Plain City

248

*

1964

Ralph Fausnaugh

Richwood

40

*

1965

Arthur R. Meek

Galion

243

*

1966

Albert R. Kover

Newark

85

*

1967

Horace McClenathan     

Cardington

97

*

1968

Herbert E. Bowshier

Mt. Sterling 

417

*

1969

Wilbur J. Winchell 

Newark

85

*

1970

William H. Guthrie   (Columbus)

Newark

85

*

1971

Dennis B. Ehrie 

London

105

*

1972

James C. Wolfe  

Plain City

248

*

1973

Kenneth G. Kirkpatrick

Marysville

79

*

1974

George L. Tuttle 

Newark

85

*

1975

Freeman L. Smith Jr.

Marion

162

 

1976

Paul Sands  

Newark

85

*

1977

Everett C. Bennett

Hanover

764

*

1978

Herbert C. Bachelder ( Bellville)

Johnsville

754

 

1979

Daniel L. Ohde (Heath)

Utica

92

*

1980

Arthur Oswald 

Prospect

368

* +++

1981

Robert Mc Carty  

Marengo

710

 

1982

James Saunders 

West Jefferson        

201

*

1983

William Winbigler  

Marengo

710

*

1984

Earnest Provant 

Iberia

758

 

1985

John Ed Bell

Richwood

40

*

1986

George Armstrong  (Heath)

Newark

85

 

1987

Bobby Bond

London

105

 

1988

Ralph Petty 

Prospect

605

*

1989

Ronald Merritts 

Newark

85

*

1990

Esther Fraizer

Newark

85

 

1991

Robert LaBounty  

Marion

584

++++

1992

Jim Morris 

Cardington

97

*

1993

Brian Highland

Marion

584

 

1994

Eric V. Dreiseidel

Marysville 

79

* +++

1995

Bill K. Balser ( St. Louisville)

Newark

85

*

1996

Jim " Peaches" Welsh

Granville

398

*

1997

Gary W. Cox  Sr.

Marion

584

 

1998

Michael E. Jones 

Newark

85

*

1999

Joseph Harris

Delaware

115

*

2000

John C. Jacobs

Newark

85

*

2001

Willard Beam 

Cardington

97

*

2002

Richard Bartley

Marion

162

 

2003

William Coughenour  ( Plain City)

Marysville

79

 

2004

Steve Lowe  

Marysville

79

 

2005

William Dennis

West Jefferson

201

 

2006

Duane E. Rinehart 

Shack

754

 

2007

Jack Kauble

Marion

584

 

2008

Ken Wiseman

West Jefferson

201

 

2009

Mary C. Oliver   

Newark

85

 

2010

David K. Cook Sr.

Marysville

79

 

2011

Carroll Liston

Mt. Sterling

417

*

2012

Don Lanthorn ( Honorary )

Utica

92

 

2012

Danny " Pumpkin" Greenfield

Marion

162

 

2013

Roger Friend

St. Louisville

804

 

2014

Vince Becker

Newark

85

 

2015

Bart Arndt

Cardington

97

 

2016

Ralph McCoy

Newark

85

Legionsites | Sign In